HOME   SCHEDULES (MEN | WOMEN)   TEAMS (MEN | WOMEN)   MONEY LIST (MEN | WOMEN)   ORDER OF MERIT (MEN | WOMEN)   NEWS   PROFILES   PHOTOS 
Players' Championship
 Toronto, Ontario

Dates:

Apr 16 - 21, 2013 

Purse: 

$100,000 CDN

Teams: 

15 (8 qualifiers)

Format: 

Round Robin - Pools 

Click here for Event/Contact information
 Click to View Women's Event
Champions
2016 Brad Gushue St. John's, NL
2015 Brad Jacobs Sault Ste Marie, NONT
2014 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2013 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2012 John Epping Toronto, ON
2011 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2010 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2009 Randy Ferbey Edmonton, AB
2008 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2007 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2006 Randy Ferbey Edmonton, AB
2005 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2004 John Morris Calgary, AB
2003 Jeff Stoughton Winnipeg, MB
2002 Wayne Middaugh Midland, ON
2001 Wayne Middaugh Victoria Harbour, ON
2000 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1999 Wayne Middaugh Victoria Harbour, ON
1998 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1997 Russ Howard Penatanguishene, ON
1995 Wayne Middaugh Toronto, ON
1995 Murray McEachern Kronau, SK
1994 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1993 Russ Howard Penetanguishene, ON
  2013 Players' Championship  
  Home Teams Draw Tiebreakers Playoffs Scores Statistics
 
Top 8 Team Overall Qualify for the Playoffs.
View Standings: By Pool | Overall
Glenn Howard
Coldwater, ON
1.000  4-0  0-0  2-0  2-0  0-0 
Mike McEwen
Winnipeg, MB
0.750  2-0  1-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Jeff Stoughton
winnipeg, MB
0.750  1-1  2-0  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Team Eazy Express
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
0.750  1-0  2-1  2-0  1-0  0-0 
Thomas Ulsrud
Oslo, NOR
0.500  0-1  2-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Kevin Koe
Calgary, AB
0.500  2-1  0-1  0-2  0-0  0-2 
Kevin Martin
Edmonton, AB
0.500  2-2  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-1 
Niklas Edin
Karlstad, SWE
0.500  0-1  2-1  1-1  1-0  0-0 
Jim Cotter
Kelowna/Vernon, BC
0.500  1-1  0-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
John Epping
Toronto, ON
0.500  1-0  1-2  1-0  0-0  1-0 
Brad Gushue
St. John's, NL
0.500  2-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-1 
Greg Balsdon
Toronto, ON
0.250  1-0  0-3  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Joe Frans
Bradford, ON
0.250  0-2  1-0  1-3  1-1  0-0 
Steve Laycock
Saskatoon, SK
0.250  0-2  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Mark Kean
Toronto, ON
0.000  0-0  0-4  0-2  0-0  0-1 

GP = Games Played, W = Wins; L = Losses; PCT = Winning Percentage; HMR = Record with hammer to start game; STL = Record without hammer to start game; 1-PT = Record in games decided by 1 point; EE-H = Extra end record with hammer; EE-S = Extra end record without hammer.

Tue, Apr 16, 13 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Kevin Martin Thomas Ulsrud 5-1    Final (8)
D Glenn Howard Mark Kean 5-4    Final (EE)
E Kevin Koe John Epping 5-3    Final (7)
Wed, Apr 17, 13 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
C Kevin Koe Jim Cotter 4-2    Final (7)
D Mike McEwen Greg Balsdon 10-5    Final (7)
E Niklas Edin Thomas Ulsrud 4-5    Final (8)
Wed, Apr 17, 13 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Jeff Stoughton Steve Laycock 2-6    Final (7)
B Brad Gushue Mark Kean 5-2    Final (7)
D Team Eazy Express Joe Frans 7-6    Final (8)
Wed, Apr 17, 13 07:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Glenn Howard Greg Balsdon 4-2    Final (7)
C Kevin Martin Niklas Edin 3-4    Final (EE)
D Jim Cotter John Epping 8-2    Final (5)
Thu, Apr 18, 13 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Kevin Koe Joe Frans 6-7    Final (EE)
C Glenn Howard Brad Gushue 5-4    Final (EE)
D Steve Laycock Thomas Ulsrud 2-8    Final (6)
E Greg Balsdon Mark Kean 8-2    Final (6)
Thu, Apr 18, 13 07:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Joe Frans Jim Cotter 4-5    Final (8)
B Brad Gushue Mike McEwen 4-6    Final (7)
C Team Eazy Express John Epping 2-6    Final (6)
D Jeff Stoughton Niklas Edin 6-4    Final (8)
E Kevin Martin Steve Laycock 6-4    Final (8)
Fri, Apr 19, 13 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Jeff Stoughton Thomas Ulsrud 7-4    Final (8)
C Mike McEwen Mark Kean 5-4    Final (8)
D Team Eazy Express Jim Cotter 6-0    Final (6)
E John Epping Joe Frans 7-6    Final (EE)
Fri, Apr 19, 13 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Brad Gushue Greg Balsdon 6-5    Final (8)
B Niklas Edin Steve Laycock 6-4    Final (8)
Fri, Apr 19, 13 07:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Kevin Koe Team Eazy Express 4-5    Final (EE)
C Jeff Stoughton Kevin Martin 5-4    Final (8)
D Glenn Howard Mike McEwen 5-3    Final (7)

In the event of a discrepancy the draw posted at the Event is the Official Draw.
 
 

All content is © Copyright World Curling Tour.   -  Questions?  Contact the webmaster
Usage of this website signifies you agree with our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY