HOME   SCHEDULES (MEN | WOMEN)   TEAMS (MEN | WOMEN)   MONEY LIST (MEN | WOMEN)   ORDER OF MERIT (MEN | WOMEN)   NEWS   PROFILES   PHOTOS 
Boost National
 Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

Dates:

Dec 6 - 11, 2016 

Purse: 

$125,000 CDN

Teams: 

15 (8 qualifiers)

Format: 

Round Robin - Pools 

Click here for Event/Contact information
 Click to View Women's Event
Champions
2016 Brad Jacobs Sault Ste Marie, NONT
2015 Brad Gushue St. John's, NL
2014 Mike McEwen Winnipeg, MB
2014 Glenn Howard Penetanguishene, ON
2013 Jeff Stoughton winnipeg, MB
2012 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2010 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2010 Brad Gushue St. John's, NL
2008 Wayne Middaugh Toronto, ON
2007 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2007 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2005 Wayne Middaugh Toronto, ON
2004 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2004 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2003 Pierre Charette Buckingham, QC
2002 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
  2016 Boost National  
  Home Teams Draw Tiebreakers Playoffs Scores Statistics
 
Pool A
Brad Gushue
St. John's, NL
1.000  2-0  2-0  0-0  0-0  1-0 
Brad Jacobs
Sault Ste Marie, NONT
0.500  2-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Brendan Bottcher
Edmonton, AB
0.500  1-0  1-2  0-0  0-1  0-0 
Tanner Horgan
Sudbury, NONT
0.250  0-1  1-2  0-0  0-0  1-0 
Steve Laycock
Saskatoon, SK
0.250  0-3  1-0  1-0  0-1  0-0 
Pool B
John Morris
Vernon, BC
0.750  2-1  1-0  1-1  0-0  0-0 
Kevin Koe
Calgary, AB
0.750  2-0  1-1  1-0  1-0  0-0 
Peter De Cruz
Geneva, SUI
0.500  1-1  1-1  0-1  0-0  1-1 
John Epping
Toronto, ON
0.500  1-0  1-2  1-0  0-1  0-0 
David Murdoch
Stirling, SCO
0.000  0-2  0-2  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Pool C
Reid Carruthers
Winnipeg, MB
1.000  0-0  4-0  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Niklas Edin
Karlstad, SWE
0.500  2-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Mike McEwen
Winnipeg, MB
0.500  2-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Charley Thomas
Edmonton, AB
0.500  2-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
John Shuster
Duluth, USA
0.000  0-1  0-3  0-0  0-0  0-0 

GP = Games Played, W = Wins; L = Losses; PCT = Winning Percentage; HMR = Record with hammer to start game; STL = Record without hammer to start game; 1-PT = Record in games decided by 1 point; EE-H = Extra end record with hammer; EE-S = Extra end record without hammer.

Tue, Dec 6, 16 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
D Brad Gushue Tanner Horgan 9-4    Final (7)
E Brad Jacobs Brendan Bottcher 7-2    Final (6)
Wed, Dec 7, 16 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A David Murdoch Peter De Cruz 1-6    Final (6)
Wed, Dec 7, 16 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Reid Carruthers John Shuster 7-5    Final (8)
C Steve Laycock Brendan Bottcher 4-7    Final (7)
Wed, Dec 7, 16 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A John Epping John Morris 7-6    Final (8)
C Kevin Koe Peter De Cruz 5-4    Final (EE)
D Niklas Edin Charley Thomas 4-7    Final (8)
Wed, Dec 7, 16 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Brad Jacobs Tanner Horgan 6-3    Final (7)
B Brad Gushue Steve Laycock 6-4    Final (7)
D Reid Carruthers Mike McEwen 6-3    Final (7)
Thu, Dec 8, 16 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Brendan Bottcher Tanner Horgan 8-0    Final (5)
C David Murdoch John Epping 3-5    Final (8)
D John Morris Peter De Cruz 6-1    Final (6)
E Mike McEwen Charley Thomas 6-4    Final (8)
Thu, Dec 8, 16 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
C Mike McEwen Niklas Edin 4-6    Final (8)
Thu, Dec 8, 16 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B David Murdoch John Morris 6-7    Final (8)
D Kevin Koe John Epping 7-5    Final (8)
E Charley Thomas John Shuster 5-2    Final (7)
Thu, Dec 8, 16 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Niklas Edin Reid Carruthers 5-6    Final (8)
C Brad Jacobs Brad Gushue 5-7    Final (7)
E Tanner Horgan Steve Laycock 6-4    Final (EE)
Fri, Dec 9, 16 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
D Mike McEwen John Shuster 6-2    Final (7)
E David Murdoch Kevin Koe 4-6    Final (8)
Fri, Dec 9, 16 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
D Brad Gushue Brendan Bottcher 6-4    Final (EE)
Fri, Dec 9, 16 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Reid Carruthers Charley Thomas 7-3    Final (7)
B John Epping Peter De Cruz 5-8    Final (EE)
C John Morris Kevin Koe 8-2    Final (6)
D Brad Jacobs Steve Laycock 4-5    Final (8)
E Niklas Edin John Shuster 7-2    Final (6)

In the event of a discrepancy the draw posted at the Event is the Official Draw.
 
 

All content is © Copyright World Curling Tour.   -  Questions?  Contact the webmaster
Usage of this website signifies you agree with our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY