HOME   SCHEDULES (MEN | WOMEN)   TEAMS (MEN | WOMEN)   MONEY LIST (MEN | WOMEN)   ORDER OF MERIT (MEN | WOMEN)   NEWS   PROFILES   PHOTOS 
Westjet Players' Championship
 Toronto, Ontario

Dates:

Apr 11 - 16, 2017 

Purse: 

$100,000 CDN

Teams: 

12 (6 qualifiers)

Format: 

Round Robin - Pools 

Click here for Event/Contact information
 Click to View Women's Event
Champions
2017 Niklas Edin Karlstad, SWE
2016 Brad Gushue St. John's, NL
2015 Brad Jacobs Sault Ste Marie, NONT
2014 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2013 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2012 John Epping Toronto, ON
2011 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2010 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2009 Randy Ferbey Edmonton, AB
2008 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2007 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2006 Randy Ferbey Edmonton, AB
2005 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2004 John Morris Calgary, AB
2003 Jeff Stoughton Winnipeg, MB
2002 Wayne Middaugh Midland, ON
2001 Wayne Middaugh Victoria Harbour, ON
2000 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1999 Wayne Middaugh Victoria Harbour, ON
1998 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1997 Russ Howard Penatanguishene, ON
1995 Wayne Middaugh Toronto, ON
1995 Murray McEachern Kronau, SK
1994 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1993 Russ Howard Penetanguishene, ON
  2017 Westjet Players' Championship  
  Home Teams Draw Tiebreakers Playoffs Scores Statistics
 
Pool A
Mike McEwen
Winnipeg, MB
0.800  4-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Brad Gushue
St. John's, NL
0.600  2-0  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Kevin Koe
Calgary, AB
0.600  3-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
John Morris
Vernon, BC
0.400  2-0  0-3  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Reid Carruthers
Winnipeg, MB
0.400  1-1  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Brendan Bottcher
Edmonton, AB
0.200  1-0  0-4  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Pool B
Brad Jacobs
Sault Ste Marie, NONT
0.800  1-0  3-1  1-1  0-0  0-0 
Peter De Cruz
Geneva, SUI
0.600  2-1  1-1  0-1  1-0  0-0 
Niklas Edin
Karlstad, SWE
0.600  2-1  1-1  2-0  0-0  0-0 
Kyle Smith
Stirling, SCO
0.600  2-1  1-1  1-0  0-0  0-1 
Steve Laycock
Saskatoon, SK
0.400  1-1  1-2  0-1  0-0  0-0 
John Epping
Toronto, ON
0.000  0-3  0-2  0-1  0-0  0-0 

GP = Games Played, W = Wins; L = Losses; PCT = Winning Percentage; HMR = Record with hammer to start game; STL = Record without hammer to start game; 1-PT = Record in games decided by 1 point; EE-H = Extra end record with hammer; EE-S = Extra end record without hammer.

Tue, Apr 11, 17 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B Kyle Smith John Epping 8-2    Final (7)
C Steve Laycock Peter De Cruz 7-4    Final (7)
D Brad Gushue Brendan Bottcher 7-2    Final (7)
Wed, Apr 12, 17 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A John Morris Kevin Koe 3-7    Final (6)
B Brad Jacobs Peter De Cruz 7-6    Final (8)
C Niklas Edin Kyle Smith 8-2    Final (6)
D Mike McEwen Reid Carruthers 2-7    Final (6)
E Steve Laycock John Epping 6-4    Final (8)
Wed, Apr 12, 17 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Niklas Edin Brad Jacobs 5-7    Final (8)
B Kevin Koe Mike McEwen 1-8    Final (5)
C Brendan Bottcher Reid Carruthers 7-2    Final (6)
D Brad Gushue John Morris 6-4    Final (7)
Thu, Apr 13, 17 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
D John Epping Peter De Cruz 4-7    Final (8)
Thu, Apr 13, 17 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Kevin Koe Brendan Bottcher 7-2    Final (7)
B Brad Gushue Reid Carruthers 7-5    Final (7)
C John Morris Mike McEwen 4-9    Final (8)
Thu, Apr 13, 17 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Steve Laycock Kyle Smith 3-8    Final (7)
B Niklas Edin Peter De Cruz 3-8    Final (6)
C John Epping Brad Jacobs 4-6    Final (8)
Thu, Apr 13, 17 07:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
B John Morris Brendan Bottcher 8-5    Final (7)
D Kevin Koe Reid Carruthers 1-9    Final (4)
E Brad Gushue Mike McEwen 4-6    Final (8)
Fri, Apr 14, 17 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Brendan Bottcher Mike McEwen 3-7    Final (8)
C Niklas Edin Steve Laycock 6-5    Final (8)
E Brad Jacobs Kyle Smith 4-5    Final (8)
Fri, Apr 14, 17 12:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
E Reid Carruthers John Morris 3-7    Final (7)
Fri, Apr 14, 17 03:30 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
A Peter De Cruz Kyle Smith 8-6    Final (EE)
B Brad Jacobs Steve Laycock 8-3    Final (6)
C Kevin Koe Brad Gushue 4-2    Final (7)
D John Epping Niklas Edin 5-6    Final (8)

In the event of a discrepancy the draw posted at the Event is the Official Draw.
 
 

All content is © Copyright World Curling Tour.   -  Questions?  Contact the webmaster
Usage of this website signifies you agree with our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY