HOME   SCHEDULES (MEN | WOMEN)   TEAMS (MEN | WOMEN)   MONEY LIST (MEN | WOMEN)   ORDER OF MERIT (MEN | WOMEN)   NEWS   PROFILES   PHOTOS 
Players' Championship
 Toronto, Ontario

Dates:

Apr 12 - 17, 2016 

Purse: 

$100,000 CDN

Teams: 

12 (8 qualifiers)

Format: 

Round Robin - Pools 

Click here for Event/Contact information
 Click to View Women's Event
Champions
2017 Niklas Edin Karlstad, SWE
2016 Brad Gushue St. John's, NL
2015 Brad Jacobs Sault Ste Marie, NONT
2014 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2013 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2012 John Epping Toronto, ON
2011 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2010 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2009 Randy Ferbey Edmonton, AB
2008 Glenn Howard Coldwater, ON
2007 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2006 Randy Ferbey Edmonton, AB
2005 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2004 John Morris Calgary, AB
2003 Jeff Stoughton Winnipeg, MB
2002 Wayne Middaugh Midland, ON
2001 Wayne Middaugh Victoria Harbour, ON
2000 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1999 Wayne Middaugh Victoria Harbour, ON
1998 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1997 Russ Howard Penatanguishene, ON
1995 Wayne Middaugh Toronto, ON
1995 Murray McEachern Kronau, SK
1994 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
1993 Russ Howard Penetanguishene, ON
  2016 Players' Championship  
  Home Teams Draw Tiebreakers Playoffs Scores Statistics
 
   
CHAMPION
  Team Gushue
St. John's, NL
  SKIP Brad Gushue
  THIRD:  Mark Nichols
  SECOND:  Brett Gallant
  LEAD:  Geoff Walker
Scoreboard
Draw: CF -- Sun, Apr 17 -- 5:00pm ET
Brad Gushue
Brad Jacobs

Final
(8)
Eastern Time (ET)
TV / STREAMING SCHEDULE
Draw CF Sun, Apr 17 -- 5:00pm ET
Gushue, B vs.
Jacobs, B
Sportsnet: Click Here for Details 
Draw SF Sun, Apr 17 -- 10:00am ET
McEwen, M vs.
Jacobs, B
Sportsnet: Click Here for Details 
Draw QF Sat, Apr 16 -- 3:30pm ET
Koe, K vs.
McEwen, M
Sportsnet: Click Here for Details 
Draw QF Sat, Apr 16 -- 3:30pm ET
Jacobs, B vs.
Laycock, S
Livestream: Watch Replay
Draw 13 Fri, Apr 15 -- 7:00pm ET
Koe, K vs.
Jacobs, B
Streaming
Draw 13 Fri, Apr 15 -- 7:00pm ET
Gushue, B vs.
Laycock, S
Livestream: Watch Replay
Draw 11 Fri, Apr 15 -- 12:00pm ET
Howard, G vs.
Carruthers, R
Sportsnet: Click Here for Details 
Draw 8 Thu, Apr 14 -- 3:30pm ET
Gushue, B vs.
McEwen, M
Sportsnet: Click Here for Details 
Draw 8 Thu, Apr 14 -- 3:30pm ET
Laycock, S vs.
Shuster, J
Livestream: Watch Replay
Draw 6 Thu, Apr 14 -- 8:30am ET
Laycock, S vs.
Murdoch, D
Livestream: Watch Replay
Draw 5 Wed, Apr 13 -- 7:00pm ET
McEwen, M vs.
Laycock, S
Livestream: Watch Replay
Draw 1 Tue, Apr 12 -- 7:00pm ET
Epping, J vs.
Laycock, S
Livestream: Watch Replay
PRIZE PURSE
1.   Gushue, B $27,500  77.144 
2.   Jacobs, B $15,500  60.613 
3.   Murdoch, D $10,500  46.838 
3.   McEwen, M $9,000  46.838 
5.   Koe, K $9,000  33.062 
5.   Laycock, S $7,500  33.062 
5.   Howard, G $7,500  33.062 
8.   Edin, N $6,000  11.572 
View Full Standings
Shootout Scores
Click here to view Tiebreaker Shootout Standings
Statistics
| PF/G | PA/G | HE | FE | SE |
 #  Team 
Leaders
All content is © Copyright World Curling Tour.   -  Questions?  Contact the webmaster
Usage of this website signifies you agree with our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY